KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

sophämming

English translation: garbage / refuse collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sophämtningen
English translation:garbage / refuse collection
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

16:04 Mar 15, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: sophämming
avgifter for sophämming
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
garbage collection
Explanation:
That is what "sophämtningen" kallas för här (Kanada)
Selected response from:

lena blondel
Sweden
Grading comment
Yes, and sophämming does not seem to exist
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3garbage collection
lena blondel
4 +1refuse collection
Dana Sackett Lössl


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garbage collection


Explanation:
That is what "sophämtningen" kallas för här (Kanada)

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Yes, and sophämming does not seem to exist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: guess it´s a typical UK vs. American English case
50 mins

agree  Eva-Marie Adams: I agree it must be a UK vs US thing - look at where your customer from and customize for them-
6 hrs

agree  Kent Andersson: Yep, garbage in the US
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuse collection


Explanation:
or trash collection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-16 07:56:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Refuse collection is also used in the US. I would use garbage collection in spoken language and refuse collection in a document of a slightly more formal nature.

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Andrew Thompson: "Refuse collection" is definitely the term used here in the UK.
57 mins
  -> Thanks