KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

4H-gård

English translation: 4-H farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:4H-gård
English translation:4-H farm
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:57 Mar 20, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / animals/leisure
Swedish term or phrase: 4H-gård
Doing a custody battle, and one party's home is near to one of these. Have seen a picture, but am not sure what exactly goes on there. Is it a sort of farm where people can visit/buy animals or spend time looking after them?
I'd appreciate it if anyone can think of a good, succinct way of putting this into English.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
4-H farm
Explanation:
4H exists in English, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-20 11:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Children can, for instance, raise their own animals and then enter them in contests. This is just a part of the 4-H program.
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Well I never knew that - it's in the US, by the looks of it. Thanks for that, Dana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
54-H farm
Dana Sackett Lössl
44H-Camp
Mitch Hammarstrom


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4-H farm


Explanation:
4H exists in English, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-20 11:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Children can, for instance, raise their own animals and then enter them in contests. This is just a part of the 4-H program.


    Reference: http://www.fourhcouncil.edu/
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well I never knew that - it's in the US, by the looks of it. Thanks for that, Dana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4H-Camp


Explanation:
It depends on how the word is used. a "gård" isnt necessarily a farm. The swedish word gård can simply mean "meeting place"

example: Han gick till fritidsgården

Anyway, I've heard the term 4H Camp used in the states...That's the closest thing i can think of.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vi ska till 4H gården om en vecka.
  • We're going to 4H camp in a week.
Mitch Hammarstrom
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4