KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

maa

English translation: med anledning av


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:maa [abbr.]
English translation:med anledning av
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:15 Mar 21, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / possible typo
Swedish term or phrase: maa
I'm confused. Am I missing something or has this typo turned up twice? I'm translating some notes/a report concerning child custody, and the word 'maa' has turned up twice now. Sentences:
Referring to being affected by the parental conflict: Även personalen på förskolan har *maa* detta, till föräldrarna, framfört sin oro för [child's name].

Second one (referring to the fact that the custody reporter was meeting the children and mother at a friend's flat where the children had been before): Pappa hade skjutsat dem till mamma *maa* av mitt besörk och de hade nyss kommit.

Advice would be appreciated asap. At the moment, I've used a translator's note because it makes no sense to me.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
med anledning av
Explanation:
Just a wild guess that it is an abbreviation for this phrase, meaning "on account of", "owing to", "in this connection" etc.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
You're a star, Peter - I've never seen it written exactly like that before. I learn more than one new thing every day! Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1med anledning av
Peter Linton
1meddelat
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
med anledning av


Explanation:
Just a wild guess that it is an abbreviation for this phrase, meaning "on account of", "owing to", "in this connection" etc.

Peter Linton
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
You're a star, Peter - I've never seen it written exactly like that before. I learn more than one new thing every day! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: I actually have more confidence in this answer than my own, earlier. Still just a guess
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
meddelat


Explanation:
just a guess basedon the context you gave. I will look a bit further.

I don't recall ever having seen "maa" in any other context before.



Paul Lambert
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7