KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

brytpunkt

English translation: forward control point


16:09 Apr 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / firefighting
Swedish term or phrase: brytpunkt
Both Engstrom and Gullberg give various options, but I have no idea what fits into this context, i.e. preparedness at a railway station where a wagon has been discovered to be leaking hydrochloric acid and the police, ambulance and fire brigade have been called. Ambulansen undrar om det finns någon utsedd brytpunkt.
Advice appreciated if anyone knows.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:forward control point
Explanation:
As well as the SRSA link that Sven provided earlier - which says forward, not focal, control point, the following link provides more info about what it is.

It is used at incidents for units that are resting or not needed at the actual incident site at that moment. Not all units will go there before attending the incident site, as it is obviously most important for them to get there in the shortest time possible.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Clare!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1focal control pointxxxmrpal123
5 +1forward control point
Clare Barnes
4break point
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focal control point


Explanation:
Focal control point. It is a designated point that emergency services vehicles meet at prior to attending the site.

I should point out that technically the credit for this goes to Sven Petersson, who provided the valuable URL http://www.raddningsverket.se/upload/In English/CC glossary_... from your last question ;)

xxxmrpal123
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard: I see that he is right here, I was referring to the leakage brakpoint
3 mins
  -> I am actually incorrect ;[

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break point


Explanation:
;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-04 16:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shippai.jst.go.jp/en/Detail?fn=0&id=CB1011005&

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Norwegian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward control point


Explanation:
As well as the SRSA link that Sven provided earlier - which says forward, not focal, control point, the following link provides more info about what it is.

It is used at incidents for units that are resting or not needed at the actual incident site at that moment. Not all units will go there before attending the incident site, as it is obviously most important for them to get there in the shortest time possible.


    Reference: http://www.kfsk.se/pdf_filer/Rddn041130-1201_arende10.pdf
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks, Clare!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmrpal123: Clare is correct.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!!!