KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

som ett synligt bevis på

English translation: in token of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:som ett synligt bevis på
English translation:in token of
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

14:37 May 9, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: som ett synligt bevis på
Det ska bli en text på en minnesplatta på ett träd som ska planteras:

Denna lind planterades 2002-05-30 som ett synligt bevis på samarbetet mellan xxx och Landstinget XXX, XXX län

.. så det måste vara vackert och litterärt.. :-)

Stackars träd !!
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
in token of
Explanation:
Jag skulle skippa "synligt", för det känns inte som om det funkar på engelska, och bara skriva "in token of..."
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack alla för alla förslag.

In token of, eller as a token of ?? Wordfinder/Prisma säger "in token of", därför valde jag Mårtens svar.

Om någon reser till Kaliningrad, kan ni beundra texten (och trädet) !!

// Hans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in living testimony of, to bear witness that
Arthur Borges
5As a visible proof ofRichard Johnson B.Tech.
5If you want to keep "synligt"...
Eva Malkki
5This linden was planted on May 30, 2002 to commemorate...
Arthur Borges
5to be a visible reminder of
Eva Malkki
4...as a living memorial to...shewid
4as a token of ~ to commemorateBengt Sandström
4in token ofEKM


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be a visible reminder of


Explanation:
or visible memorial for...

Not very literary or beautiful, though! I'll try to think of something better.

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in token of


Explanation:
Jag skulle skippa "synligt", för det känns inte som om det funkar på engelska, och bara skriva "in token of..."


    Egna funderingar, Norstedts
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Tack alla för alla förslag.

In token of, eller as a token of ?? Wordfinder/Prisma säger "in token of", därför valde jag Mårtens svar.

Om någon reser till Kaliningrad, kan ni beundra texten (och trädet) !!

// Hans

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a token of ~ to commemorate


Explanation:


Jag tror detta är standarvarianterna.

"Synligt bevis" låter för mig både lite torrt och formalististiskt.

Annars är träd höjda över det mesta - helt naturligt - dock inte motorsåg och miljögift.




    Personlig erfarenhet
Bengt Sandström
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 42

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This linden was planted on May 30, 2002 to commemorate...


Explanation:
...the outstanding level of cooperation between X and Y.

Or:

This...commemorates...
May 30, 2002

So, you just put the date under the statement, but add the power of presence to the tree by using the present tense.

Please not that the form 2002-05-30 is yet another international standard that goes largely ignored in English and creates an obstacle to smooth reading, thereby distracting the reader from the message.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you want to keep "synligt"...


Explanation:
How about "manifest" or "clear"? Certainly better than "visible".

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in living testimony of, to bear witness that


Explanation:
Also possible...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As a visible proof of


Explanation:
From my Swedish partner.

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...as a living memorial to...


Explanation:
Since it's a tree, I think 'living' builds a better image than 'visible'.

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 269