KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

pluttunge! du ar sot du

English translation: Cutie! You are so cute you


16:00 May 10, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: pluttunge! du ar sot du
i had somebody write it down for me and i'm not sure what it means!
Holly Ivory
English translation:Cutie! You are so cute you
Explanation:
"Pluttunge" is a slang word used with affection. "Plutt" is refering to something tiny, and "unge" means "child".
Selected response from:

Katrin Jarvis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hey kiddo! You are cute so you are.
Tomas Nilsson
4 +1pumpkin, you are so sweet.Geir Olsen
4Oh toodle-bumps, you're such a *darling*!EKM
4Cutie! You are so cute you
Katrin Jarvis
3cutiepie,you are pretty you!Richard Johnson B.Tech.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cutie! You are so cute you


Explanation:
"Pluttunge" is a slang word used with affection. "Plutt" is refering to something tiny, and "unge" means "child".

Katrin Jarvis
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pumpkin, you are so sweet.


Explanation:
Pluttunge does not mean pumpkin it actually mean "tiny child" "du" is used twice just to give more meaning to it. Pluttunge can be translated with a lot of different words that means someone likes/loves sombody.

Geir Olsen
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEBT
38 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutiepie,you are pretty you!


Explanation:
From my Swedish partner.

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh toodle-bumps, you're such a *darling*!


Explanation:
Go fourties black-and-white matinées.


    Sugar lumps, Honey pie and Snuggles
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hey kiddo! You are cute so you are.


Explanation:
One of many possible answers - but maybe more Scottish than anything else.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18