KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

utvecklingssamtal

English translation: Development discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Utvecklingssamtal
English translation:Development discussion

17:14 May 11, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: utvecklingssamtal
Hur översätter man på bästa sätt ordet utvecklingssamtal till engelska??
G Eriksson
Progress discussion
Explanation:
skol. discussion on progress [between teacher, parent and pupil];
i företag [personal (career)] development discussion
Selected response from:

Katrin Jarvis
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Progress discussion
Katrin Jarvis
4 +3development discussion
Mats Wiman
4Performance review/performance appraisaledwardPVS
4employee development sessionsBilly McCormac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Progress discussion


Explanation:
skol. discussion on progress [between teacher, parent and pupil];
i företag [personal (career)] development discussion


Katrin Jarvis
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEBT
3 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
4 hrs

agree  EKM
15 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
development discussion


Explanation:
utvecklingssamtal s skol. discussion on progress [between teacher, parent and pupil]; i företag [personal (career)] development discussion

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle
44 mins

agree  Tomas Nilsson
16 hrs

agree  abborre
1 day14 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee development sessions


Explanation:
This is what I have used on a number of occasions.

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

4933 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance review/performance appraisal


Explanation:
The fact is that there are a lot of different ways of expressing the "utvecklingssamtal" concept, including most of the ones suggested by other contributors and the two I've suggestd myself.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/performance-app...
edwardPVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench