KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Tack, allt väl här! (Jag vet att du kommer fraga nagon svensk vad detta betyder

English translation: Thanks! All's well here! (I know you'll ask a Swede what this means)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tack! Allt väl här! (Jag vet att du kommer fraga nagon svensk vad detta betyder
English translation:Thanks! All's well here! (I know you'll ask a Swede what this means)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:45 May 14, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Tack, allt väl här! (Jag vet att du kommer fraga nagon svensk vad detta betyder
NA
tony hickey
Thanks! All's well here! (I know you'll ask a Swede what this means)
Explanation:
is what it says
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thanks! All's well here! (I know you'll ask a Swede what this means)
Mats Wiman
5 -1All's well here, thanks for asking.
Tomas Nilsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All's well here, thanks for asking.


Explanation:
Inte en direkt översättning, men det 'fångar' innebörden mycket bättre än en direkt översättning.

Mvh,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: It does not convey the meaning. See below
5 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanks! All's well here! (I know you'll ask a Swede what this means)


Explanation:
is what it says


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas Nilsson: it's one version - but I am still sticking to mine!
4 mins

agree  EKM: Tomas forgot to include the statement within parentheses.
16 mins