KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

datautdrag

English translation: Could it be....


13:48 May 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ shop fittings
Swedish term or phrase: datautdrag
I think this is a feature of a cashier counter or info counter that might be found in a retail store. It is listed in the product catalog after the pull-out keyboard shelf.
The description says:Justerbart för bästa arbetsställning.
Length 620mm Depth 300mm
Can't tell from the picture if it is just a pull-out printer shelf, or if it is referring to the whole cabinet.
Angela Valenti
English translation:Could it be....
Explanation:
...that they simply mean a retractable shelf that you can put the computer on? Some sort of shelf that is adjustable? Pretty much like the ones you can put your keyboard on?
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
I think this is what they mean and I'm going to assume that it is the shelf they are referring to. Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data extract
Mats Wiman
2Could it be....
Nina Engberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data extract


Explanation:
To me it seems more like a function thatn a physical unit


    Google (darautdrag)
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Yes, "datautdrag" can not be used for furniture as far as I know, although in your case it seems like somebody thought it could. Hard to guess what they are referring to.
12 mins

neutral  Nina Engberg: But why then would it be in a product catalog?
8 hrs

agree  George Hopkins: There seems to be a mix-up in some contributions with data and dator.
1 day2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Could it be....


Explanation:
...that they simply mean a retractable shelf that you can put the computer on? Some sort of shelf that is adjustable? Pretty much like the ones you can put your keyboard on?

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
I think this is what they mean and I'm going to assume that it is the shelf they are referring to. Thanks for your help.