KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

på gott och ont

English translation: for better (and/or) for worse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:på gott och ont
English translation:for better (and/or) for worse
Entered by: Nina Engberg

03:34 May 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: på gott och ont
nu vet jag. att det är jag. som det är fel på
gillian
on good and evil
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 04:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context dependent, could also be: benefit/detriment
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you so much. go to bed now!!!!!!!!!! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7for better, for worse
Nina Engberg
5 -1on good and evil
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on good and evil


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 04:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context dependent, could also be: benefit/detriment


    Reference: http://www.bahai.org/article-1-4-0-9.html
    Reference: http://www.kn.pacbell.com/wired/fil/pages/webgoodevira.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
thank you so much. go to bed now!!!!!!!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susanne Gustavsson: The title “On Good and Evil” (www.bahai.org) is referring to the fact that the article is “about” Good and Evil, ie. “On *the topic of* Good and Evil”. And it does not at all mean “på gott och ont”, I’m afraid. The correct translation is as Nina Olds sugg
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
for better, for worse


Explanation:
Är det väl?

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  xxxwikarle
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  EKM: Det är precis vad det är.
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  David Shannon
4 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Susanne Gustavsson: "For better *and* for worse, for better *or* for worse" can both be used, as well as Ninas translation.
4 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Malin Brooks
8 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Glenn Viklund: ja, vad ska man säga??
13 hrs
  -> Tack!