KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

skogsmulle

English translation: outdoor type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skogsmulle
English translation:outdoor type
Entered by: David Shannon

19:32 May 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: skogsmulle
En riktig skogsmulle
David Rumsey
Canada
how about "a real outdoor type"
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3how about "a real outdoor type"David Shannon
3forest mulleGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forest mulle


Explanation:
is what the skogsmulle foundation is using, se ref. I can't judge on the validity of that, but as I'm sure you've figured out it's used to as nickname for people who love to do various activities "out in the freedom of nature itself"


    Reference: http://grand.webway.se/frohm/eng/mullglob.htm
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how about "a real outdoor type"


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239