KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

lathund

English translation: quick reference guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lathund
English translation:quick reference guide
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

07:17 May 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: lathund
Needed for a course program.
Peter Johansson
Sweden
quick reference guide
Explanation:
not very neat, but that's what it is..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tackar så mycket, hade lite förslag i stil med "lazy bones" och "crib sheet" men var osäker på hur vanligt förekommande dessa är.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quick guideHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1quick reference guideGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick reference guide


Explanation:
not very neat, but that's what it is..


    experience
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Tackar så mycket, hade lite förslag i stil med "lazy bones" och "crib sheet" men var osäker på hur vanligt förekommande dessa är.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: Right on the button!
21 mins
  -> thanks David!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick guide


Explanation:
...brukar de också kallas (om man är ännu mera lat...)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liesel: Also seen "easy guide" used
21 mins