KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

"nej inte värst......väntar på dns å brandväggs regler..."

English translation: waiting for dns and firewall regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:väntar på dns och brandväggs regler
English translation:waiting for dns and firewall regulations
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

14:56 May 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: "nej inte värst......väntar på dns å brandväggs regler..."
No idea what that means. Perhaps a greeting statement.
Colleen
no not much..waiting for dns and firewall regulations
Explanation:
where dns is domain name server,
rest is pretty much a straight translation
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thank you so much! You guys are awesome!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no not much..waiting for dns and firewall regulationsGlenn Viklund
5DNS, firewall rules
Peter Linton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no not much..waiting for dns and firewall regulations


Explanation:
where dns is domain name server,
rest is pretty much a straight translation


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thank you so much! You guys are awesome!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
3 mins

agree  xxxEBT
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DNS, firewall rules


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, DNS stands for 'Domain Name Service' not server, and is always in capital letters.
DNS is like a telephone enquiry service, used to convert a URL like 'www.microsoft.com' into the actual IP address of the server.
I would say 'rules', not 'regulations', because regulations mostly come from the Government, while rules are defined in a firewall.


    Reference: http://www.dnscentral.com/
    native geek
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432