KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

brunmark

English translation: brownfield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brunmark
English translation:brownfield
Entered by: Peter Linton

22:08 May 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ stadsplanering
Swedish term or phrase: brunmark
Stadsplaneringsterm
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
brownfield
Explanation:
A suggestion - in English town planning, you often hear about about 'greenfield' sites, meaning new ones, still a 'green field', and 'brownfield' sites, such as old industrial sites, gasworks, etc brown from pollution. In both cases, just a single word, greenfield and brownfield. See the references for examples.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5winter fallow land
Sven Petersson
4brownfield
Peter Linton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winter fallow land


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Note: the "grönmark" asked about under a different heading is "winter-planted land", commonly called "green area".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brownfield


Explanation:
A suggestion - in English town planning, you often hear about about 'greenfield' sites, meaning new ones, still a 'green field', and 'brownfield' sites, such as old industrial sites, gasworks, etc brown from pollution. In both cases, just a single word, greenfield and brownfield. See the references for examples.


    Reference: http://society.guardian.co.uk/housing/news/0,8366,670649,00....
    Reference: http://www.tameside.gov.uk/tmbc3/brownfield.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks!