KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

avkontorisering

English translation: (urban) revitalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avkontorisering
English translation:(urban) revitalization
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

22:09 May 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ stadsplanering
Swedish term or phrase: avkontorisering
Företeelsen att det ska bli mindre kontor i städerna och mer bostäder
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
(urban) revitalization
Explanation:
policy / strategy

is sometimes used:

"Policy 16: Residential Adaptive Reuse
Support the residential adaptive reuse of obsolete facilities, such as the conversion of older industrial, commercial and public facilities, by appropriately revising regulations that might prevent or discourage adaptive reuse and by providing State technical assistance and funding."

Headline of this document is "Urban Revitalization"

Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack, det låter väldgt bra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(urban) revitalizationGlenn Viklund
3ban office developments
Peter Linton
2discourage downtown office opening
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discourage downtown office opening


Explanation:
As I imagine it

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(urban) revitalization


Explanation:
policy / strategy

is sometimes used:

"Policy 16: Residential Adaptive Reuse
Support the residential adaptive reuse of obsolete facilities, such as the conversion of older industrial, commercial and public facilities, by appropriately revising regulations that might prevent or discourage adaptive reuse and by providing State technical assistance and funding."

Headline of this document is "Urban Revitalization"




    Reference: http://www.state.nj.us/osp/plan/sdrpsp07.htm
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Tack, det låter väldgt bra.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ban office developments


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432