KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

särlösning

English translation: distinctive solution


22:13 May 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: särlösning
Separat, egen lösning
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
English translation:distinctive solution
Explanation:
'distinctive' being one of several possibilities - 'peculiar', 'particular' etc. what works best will depend on the context
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specific solution, unique solution
Peter Linton
4special solution
Sven Petersson
4characteristic / individual solutionGlenn Viklund
4distinctive solutionDavid Shannon


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctive solution


Explanation:
'distinctive' being one of several possibilities - 'peculiar', 'particular' etc. what works best will depend on the context

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristic / individual solution


Explanation:
another couple of options. the answer to this is somewhat depending on context, so there are probably more options as well


    Collins, New english dictionary,
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special solution


Explanation:
WARNING: Context dependent!

More context > Better answer!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific solution, unique solution


Explanation:
Some more suggestions.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432