KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

preventivmedelsrådgivning

English translation: contraceptive/family planning advice/counselling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:preventivmedelsrådgivning
English translation:contraceptive/family planning advice/counselling
Entered by: David Shannon

22:15 May 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: preventivmedelsrådgivning
Blommor och bin
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
contraceptive advice/counselling
Explanation:
In some contexts perhaps even 'family planning' rather than 'contraceptive'
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contraceptive advice/counsellingDavid Shannon
2 -1asesoramiento sobre medios de contracepción
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contraceptive advice/counselling


Explanation:
In some contexts perhaps even 'family planning' rather than 'contraceptive'

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Nina Engberg: Yeah, I'd go with family planning.
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asesoramiento sobre medios de contracepción


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 23:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the wrong pair of languages

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: whatever you say; in english please
32 mins