KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

meddelarskydd

English translation: individual's right to anonymity in publishing information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:meddelarskydd
English translation:individual's right to anonymity in publishing information
Entered by: EKM

22:15 May 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: meddelarskydd
Hör ihop med offentlighetsprincipen
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
individual's right to anonymity in publishing information
Explanation:
Detta är det långa och rätt klumpiga alternativ som anges i Gullbergs Svensk-engelsk fackordbok.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5informant protection
Mario Marcolin
4 +1individual's right to anonymity in publishing informationEKM
4Informants protectionSara Hagelstam
2 -1Message protection
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Message protection


Explanation:

Just a proposition

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: No, it is about a person, not the message
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informants protection


Explanation:
It's much more than the previous "informant" suggested. This is equal to the FBI's protection of an informant. Which is why I suggested the term. You get to change your "personnummer", your name and address. All your identity. If your information is less important, there is a lesser degree of protection, like a change in the public directories and such.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Glenn Viklund: isn't that witness protection (program)?
27 mins

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Mårtens är bättre, då det täcker också exempelvis journalistik etc
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual's right to anonymity in publishing information


Explanation:
Detta är det långa och rätt klumpiga alternativ som anges i Gullbergs Svensk-engelsk fackordbok.


    Gullberg Svensk-Engelsk fackordbok
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Det är klumpigt förvisso, men går nog inte att göra bättre !!
5 hrs
  -> Tack ska du ha! Nej, det känns som om man måste lägga ut orden lite...

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informant protection


Explanation:

cf
"Located in new subsection (c) of the statute, these exclusions apply only in specifically described situations--involving ongoing proceedings, informant protection, or terrorism or foreign intelligence matters--in which exemption protection alone would not always be adequate."


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/oip/foia_updates/Vol_VII_4/page1.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249