KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

meborgarvittne

English translation: Witnes citizen / citizen witness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:meborgarvittne
English translation:Witnes citizen / citizen witness
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

22:16 May 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: meborgarvittne
Kan delta vid demonstrationer och liknande
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
Witnes citizen / citizen witness
Explanation:

My deduction
Selected response from:

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Witnes citizen / citizen witness
Mabel Garzón
4 -1interrogation witnessGlenn Viklund
2 -1ciudadano testigo
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interrogation witness


Explanation:
s. från förhörsvittne,


    Norstedts, Stora engelska ordboken
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: ... and tat is not a translation of the source text!
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ciudadano testigo


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: that is not English
3 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Witnes citizen / citizen witness


Explanation:

My deduction

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: That's what I was called when it happened...
18 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
44 mins
  -> You have an impresive site