KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Gubbvälde

English translation: oldie power, rule / government by oldies


16:16 May 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Gubbvälde
Kan annat uttryck än gerontocracy användas?
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
English translation:oldie power, rule / government by oldies
Explanation:
There is a magazine called 'The Oldie', and that term is quite common these days, but rather politer than 'gubb', and 'oldies' includes women.
Another expression you sometimes see is 'the Saga generation' because the Saga company sell magazines, holidays etc to people over 50.
If it is not a serious context, and for English readers, I would go for 'oldie power' or even 'golden oldie power'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerontocracy is of course the correct translation, but it is such a heavyweight word that would only be suitable if the intended readership is likely to understand it.
Now that Latin has all but disappeared from the school curriculum, words like this are also doomed.
Another solution mighrt be \'old boy network\'.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oldie power, rule / government by oldies
Peter Linton
5 +1gerontocracyGeorge Hopkins
4 -1government by greybeardsEKM
3fossilisation, senilisation, fossils have taken over
Lars Finsen
3old boys' club rule
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old boys' club rule


Explanation:
Just a humble suggestion.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oldie power, rule / government by oldies


Explanation:
There is a magazine called 'The Oldie', and that term is quite common these days, but rather politer than 'gubb', and 'oldies' includes women.
Another expression you sometimes see is 'the Saga generation' because the Saga company sell magazines, holidays etc to people over 50.
If it is not a serious context, and for English readers, I would go for 'oldie power' or even 'golden oldie power'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerontocracy is of course the correct translation, but it is such a heavyweight word that would only be suitable if the intended readership is likely to understand it.
Now that Latin has all but disappeared from the school curriculum, words like this are also doomed.
Another solution mighrt be \'old boy network\'.


    Reference: http://www.theoldie.co.uk/
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: but gerontocracy was also brilliant..:-)
14 mins

agree  Lars Finsen: except gerontocracy is Greek, not Latin.
2 hrs
  -> You're right of course...I should have spotted that. Lets say 'the Classics' instead of Latin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerontocracy


Explanation:
Gerontocracy is exactly the right word. Not all members of all old-boys clubs are old men. Some such clubs are formed just after leaving school.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bengt Sandström: But the term is just as fascist as, say - "bitches rule".
5 mins
  -> Nothing to do with fascism. Gerontocracy is not at all unusual in democracies.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fossilisation, senilisation, fossils have taken over


Explanation:
Options for reformulation. Often useful if you can't find an exact word to cover your meaning. E.g. if your sentence was 'denna förening är ramad av gubbvälde', or something like that, you can safely say 'this club is getting fossilised', 'fossils have taken over here', or that sort of thing. At least if your context is a little informal, of course.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
government by greybeards


Explanation:
...är vad Norstedts föreslår; tänkte att du kanske ville se det alternativet också. Annars tycker jag om Svens förslag "old boys' club rule".

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Linton: A good phrase, but these days British/American politicians never have beards. Similarly, 'old boys' clubs' are no longer relevant in politics.
6 hrs
  -> You're right about the beards, but I think you're mistaken on the exact meaning of the phrase "gubbvälde" - its connotations denote "old men", and not just "old people". It is a gender-biased term as such, and should not be ameliorated in translation.