KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

generationsgränser

English translation: generation gap(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:generationsgränser
English translation:generation gap(s)
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

11:25 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: generationsgränser
Eller kanske generationsklyftor
Johan Andersson
generation gap(s)
Explanation:
är väl det som ligger närmast om du syftar på generationsklyftor
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5generation gap(s)Glenn Viklund
5generation borders
Sven Petersson
4generationsklyfta = generation gapDavid Shannon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generation borders


Explanation:
See rference!


    Reference: http://www.testzentrale.ch/tests/t0126201.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
generation gap(s)


Explanation:
är väl det som ligger närmast om du syftar på generationsklyftor


    funderingar..
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac
3 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
8 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  Malin Brooks
2 hrs

agree  jand
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generationsklyfta = generation gap


Explanation:
generationsgränser - depends a little on the context,
e.g. 'över generationsgränser' might become 'across the generation gap' or simply 'across generations' and so forth

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239