KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

stödperson

English translation: below


11:26 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: stödperson
Finns inget
Johan Andersson
English translation:below
Explanation:
I would say "sponsor" or "support person"
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4belowBilly McCormac
5 +1support person
Sven Petersson
3mentor
Peter Linton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
I would say "sponsor" or "support person"

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund
15 mins
  -> Thanks Glenn!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sven Petersson
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Malin Brooks
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support person


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.bmtnews.org/newsletters/july.1994/providing.suppo...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but I was late. Billy should get the KudoZ!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mentor


Explanation:
A suggestion : in recent years the term 'mentor' has been adopted from the U.S. There are mentor schemes, where companies provide staff members to be 'mentors' to local schoolchildren, to give them advice about life after school, getting jobs, etc. I was a mentor on such a scheme a few years ago. The recipient is called a 'mentee'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:34:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some website references about mentors:

http://www.ujs-online.co.uk/magazine_confused.htm
http://www.keele.ac.uk/depts/aa/intoff/news/may98/Mentor-Ken...

In Sweden, SFÖ has the same scheme but a slightly different name - \'fadder\'.



Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432