KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

fritidslokaler

English translation: leisure centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fritidslokaler
English translation:leisure centre
Entered by: Peter Linton

11:27 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: fritidslokaler
För föreningar och liknande
Johan Andersson
leisure centre
Explanation:
Another suggestion : local authorities usually call them 'leisure centres', places mostly for sport, but also for activities. I used to be a member of a club that played badminton at suc a
'leisure centre'.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leisure centre
Peter Linton
5indoor recreational space
Sven Petersson
4recreation facilitiesBilly McCormac


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recreation facilities


Explanation:
check out the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could also use \"rec center\" or \"recreation center.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facility n 1: something created to provide a particular service; \"the assembly plant is an enormous facility\"

Websters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus, it says \"lokaler\" and the plural form of \"facility\" is \"facilities.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all is said and done, \"recreation centers\" is probably your best bet.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22recreation+facilities%22...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: It's about indoor space for a specific purpose, not about the facilities available there!
12 mins
  -> You need to check out your references first!

agree  shewid: Facility can be defined as something built to serve a particular purpose (see www.m-w.com). I think centers would be more common, though (in US English at any rate).
22 mins
  -> I agree...see above

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indoor recreational space


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.carleton.edu/campus/news/pr/reccenter.html
    Reference: http://www.upenn.edu/pennnews/current/2002/041102/feature8.h...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billy McCormac: Please see my comments regarding the word facility.
7 mins
  -> I have read your comments several times; and failed to understand the message. Please clarify!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leisure centre


Explanation:
Another suggestion : local authorities usually call them 'leisure centres', places mostly for sport, but also for activities. I used to be a member of a club that played badminton at suc a
'leisure centre'.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac: You might want to mention that this is the British English version :-)
4 mins
  -> You're right. I must remember this is international

agree  xxxwikarle
16 mins

agree  Malin Brooks
1 hr