KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

samhällsekonomisk

English translation: below


11:28 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: samhällsekonomisk
Samhällsekonomiskt lönsamt
Johan Andersson
English translation:below
Explanation:
The dictionary says "costs to society," but I wonder if "socioeconomic" wouldn't be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus: socioeconomically profitable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not many google hits for the above, but here you go:

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="socioeconomically profi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The massive Sanders Sw-Eng business dictionary, although slightly dated, defines samhällsekonomisk as \"social-economic.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The massive Sanders Sw-Eng business dictionary, although slightly dated, defines samhällsekonomisk as \"social-economic.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The massive Sanders Sw-Eng business dictionary, although slightly dated, defines samhällsekonomisk as \"social-economic.\"
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4belowBilly McCormac
4Profitable to the national economyshewid
4 -1macroeconomical
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
The dictionary says "costs to society," but I wonder if "socioeconomic" wouldn't be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus: socioeconomically profitable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not many google hits for the above, but here you go:

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="socioeconomically profi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The massive Sanders Sw-Eng business dictionary, although slightly dated, defines samhällsekonomisk as \"social-economic.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The massive Sanders Sw-Eng business dictionary, although slightly dated, defines samhällsekonomisk as \"social-economic.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The massive Sanders Sw-Eng business dictionary, although slightly dated, defines samhällsekonomisk as \"social-economic.\"

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins
  -> tHANKS!

neutral  shewid: Merriam-Websters defines socioeconomic as "of, relating to, or involving a combination of social and economic factors" (see www.m-w.com), so it doesn't really seem to work.
37 mins
  -> See above

agree  Glenn Viklund: I think you've made your point now :-)
45 mins
  -> My return button got a bit stuck :-)

agree  Mats Wikberg
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Malin Brooks
2 hrs

neutral  Peter Linton: Classic case of the need for context to find the best translation.
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profitable to the national economy


Explanation:
My dictionary also defines "de samhällsekonomiska kostnaderna" as "costs to society" but defines samhällsekonomi as "[national] economy". So, the above is a possible translation based on the latter.

Ref: Svensk-engelsk affärsordbok published by Natur and Kultur

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Glenn Viklund: This one was sometimes used, but hardly nowadays..
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
macroeconomical


Explanation:
macroeconomically profitable
/rewarding/advantageous/preferable

If it is an economics text rather thamn a socioeconomic one, the above is to be preferred


    Encyclopedia Britannica + Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: Samhällsekonomi är makroekonomi och mikroekonomi
4 hrs