KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

konkurrensförutsättning

English translation: below


11:28 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: konkurrensförutsättning
Förutsättningar för konkurrens
Johan Andersson
English translation:below
Explanation:
condition of competition

check out the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that \"conditions for competition\" might be better.

Paste the link

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="conditions for competit...
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belowBilly McCormac
5competitive requirements
Sven Petersson
4competitive prerequisites
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
condition of competition

check out the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that \"conditions for competition\" might be better.

Paste the link

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="conditions for competit...


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22condition+of+competit...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: but with slight variation :'preconditions for competition' or even 'competitive preconditions'
47 mins
  -> A good and viable suggestion

agree  Glenn Viklund: 'conditions for competion' is a good choice; that's what is used in Ferguson & Gould - Microeconomics, for example.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, I agree

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competitive requirements


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/facil/fmc/facilman/volume5/ch1.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive prerequisites


Explanation:
or
basis for competition


    Norstedts+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826