KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

marknadshyror

English translation: Market rent


14:09 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: marknadshyror
Rents without any subsidies or the like
Rigmor
English translation:Market rent
Explanation:
Business dictionary
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Market rentBilly McCormac
4rack rent
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Market rent


Explanation:
Business dictionary

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Fredrik Larsson
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Arthur Borges
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rack rent


Explanation:
Market rent is certainly a very good translation. 'Rack rent' is a technical term in the U.K. property business, and means exactly the same as market rent.(see reference)
Just a suggestion, if the text is for property professionals (my daughter works for a property consultancy, and I have just checked with her).


    Reference: http://www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00673.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432