KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

förmånsbil

English translation: below


14:10 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: förmånsbil
A perk, fringe benefit
Rigmor
English translation:below
Explanation:
"Company car" would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5belowBilly McCormac
4 +2company car / (company) pool car
Peter Linton
4'company car'David Shannon
4 -1Courtesy carMalin Brooks


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
below


Explanation:
"Company car" would be my suggestion.

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: agree
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxwikarle
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arthur Borges
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'company car'


Explanation:
given that this fits the context of course

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Courtesy car


Explanation:
An alternative to company car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the context! Company car = firmabil, whereas you would often get a courtesy car from, for instance, an insurance company etc. Both are perks and benefits though.

Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxwikarle: two completely different things!
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company car / (company) pool car


Explanation:
In the UK, there is a subtle but important distinction between a company car (one employee is the usual driver), and pool car (not assigned, and used as required by any employee). There are big tax implications - company cars incur tax for the employee, but pool cars do not. See also: http://www.indicator.co.uk/tax/archive/articles/BBT011901.ht...


    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/10/messages/739.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks: good point
8 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days11 hrs