KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

gunås

English translation: alas!, worse luck!; sad to sayalas!, worse luck!; sad to say


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gunås
English translation: alas!, worse luck!; sad to sayalas!, worse luck!; sad to say
Entered by: Jeff Ganellen

16:41 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ informal speech
Swedish term or phrase: gunås
Gunås
nevert
alas!, worse luck!; sad to say
Explanation:
alas!, worse luck!; sad to say...

You get the picture.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alas!, worse luck!; sad to sayJeff Ganellen
2by the way
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alas!, worse luck!; sad to say


Explanation:
alas!, worse luck!; sad to say...

You get the picture.


    Norstedts
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
26 mins

neutral  Peter Linton: Good dictionary definitions, but all sound somewhat old-fashioned these days. I have heard people say "Oh, sugar!" (euphemism).
3 hrs

agree  Glenn Viklund: ?? Please explain to a native Swede, i don't follow...
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by the way


Explanation:

Some more context would help

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12