KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

bygderörelsen

English translation: village community / local association of households


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bygderörelsen
English translation:village community / local association of households
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

12:23 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: bygderörelsen
Beskriver sig själva som the village movement på sin hemsida, men funkar det verkligen?
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
village community / local association of households
Explanation:
föreslås båda av Norstedts
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5countryside alliance
Tomas Nilsson
4 +1village community / local association of householdsGlenn Viklund
4 +1rural movementGeorge Hopkins
4village community movement
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
village community / local association of households


Explanation:
föreslås båda av Norstedts


    Norstedts, Stora sve-eng ordboken
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Jönsson: village community är väl det som oftast används i anglofoners vardagstal - det andra kommer närmare byalag (som jag föreslog som svar på den frågan). Se t.ex. skotska Tayvallich Village Community Website: http://www.tayvallich.com/
26 mins
  -> Tack!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
village community movement


Explanation:
example:
[DOC] THE POLITICS OF MOVEMENTS AND THE MOVEMENT OF POLITICS:
... which the indigenous lifeworld was offered as an alternative mode of institutionalization
was not as defined as those carried by the village community movement ...
www.aae.wisc.edu/sanrem-sea/2001Conference/ Papers/Paper-Contreras.doc


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&querytime=zf...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
countryside alliance


Explanation:
I Storbritannien finns det en stor organisation som kallar sig 'the countryside alliance' och det rör sig om jordbrukare, godsägare och andra som bor och arbetar på landsbydgen.

Mvh,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rural movement


Explanation:
Possibly community movement, although "bygde-" refers to something rural.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen
3 hrs