KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

offentlig representation

English translation: public (official) expense/allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:offentlig representation
English translation:public (official) expense/allowance
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

12:24 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: offentlig representation
Tjo och tjim med skattepengar...
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
public (official) expense/allowance
Explanation:
har för mig att bägge dessa används
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public (official) expense/allowanceGlenn Viklund
4belowBilly McCormac
4official entertainment/entertaining
Mats Wiman
1 +1public representation
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public (official) expense/allowance


Explanation:
har för mig att bägge dessa används


    funderingar
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: ..or 'official entertainment allowance'.
5 hrs
  -> yes, that's maybe even better..

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official entertainment/entertaining


Explanation:
He entertains a lot = Han har mycket representation


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public representation


Explanation:

My guess, maybe like a street theatre or other

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Meaning official representation, which is no song or dance number.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I have also seen "official hospitality."

Check out the link to see if this fits your context!


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22official+hospitality%...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335