KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Konsumentvägledare

English translation: (local authority's) consumer guidance officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Konsumentvägledare
English translation:(local authority's) consumer guidance officer
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

13:43 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Konsumentvägledare
Finns i kommuner för att ge råd och upplysning om konsumentfrågor
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
(local authority's) consumer guidance officer
Explanation:
enl. invandrartidningen:

www.inv.se/svefa/bostad/engbo/estateagent.html
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(local authority's) consumer guidance officerGlenn Viklund
4belowBilly McCormac
4Citizens' Advice BureauGeorge Hopkins
4consumer adviser
Mats Wiman
2consumers' counsel /advisor
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consumers' counsel /advisor


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(local authority's) consumer guidance officer


Explanation:
enl. invandrartidningen:

www.inv.se/svefa/bostad/engbo/estateagent.html

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Jönsson: consumer's adviser är ett något mera tvetydigt begrepp: consumer guidance officer kommer närmast den svenska innebörden av ordet.
42 mins
  -> Tack. Ja, kanske är det så..

agree  David Shannon: This one gets my vote too - and I'm a fan of invandrartidningen
8 hrs
  -> thanks, David!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer adviser


Explanation:
none


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Citizens' Advice Bureau


Explanation:
Common in Britain, covering a wide range of "vägledning".

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I'm still a bit unsure as to the capacity of the konsumentvägledare, but do a google search for "consumer advocate" and see if this fits your context.
(Type something like "consumer advocate is" in the search window.)

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335