KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

dans över rosor

English translation: below


20:20 Jun 1, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: dans över rosor
Idiom.. our relationship has not been "dans over rosor"
Jojjoc
English translation:below
Explanation:
I would suggest "a bed of roses" or maybe even "a walk in the park."

Experience
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7belowBilly McCormac
4 +2a bed of roses
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a bed of roses


Explanation:
plain word: easy
A bed of roses would be appropriate

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Very appropriate.
22 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
1 day11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
below


Explanation:
I would suggest "a bed of roses" or maybe even "a walk in the park."

Experience


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22been+a+bed+of+roses%2...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey: I think the correct Swedish is "dans på rosor"...
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  EKM: yeah, but contrary to what this person thinks, it probably has been " a dance on roses" - the thorns make this the truest meta´phor
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Andy Bell: ...as opposed to a war of the roses - Which nobody wants!
6 hrs
  -> hanks

agree  Eva Linderoth
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MarianneH: If it was not a sexual relationship, a walk in the park would have less innuendo.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ulf Samuelsson: "A walk in the park" seems more relevant without more context.
5 days