KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

lodjursväxlar

English translation: game paths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:växlar
English translation:game paths
Entered by: xxxgeraldkimb

11:05 Jun 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ wildlife
Swedish term or phrase: lodjursväxlar
The lynx is a real traveller that likes to keep to familiar routes — lodjursväxlar.
xxxgeraldkimb
game paths
Explanation:

växel (ty. Wechsel), jaktterm, se ¤viltväxel.

viltväxel, av jägare använd benämning på terrängavsnitt, vägar eller stigar där viltet går fram – växlar – under sina dygnsbundna förflyttningar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 11:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS Jag gömden lon. Alltså: lynx game paths
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Mats,
Thanks, helpful as always!
Regards,
Kim L
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4game paths
Mats Wiman
2lynx tracks?Malin Brooks


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lynx tracks?


Explanation:
Just a wild guess!

Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Could be confused with what an animal leaves.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Could be confused with what an animal leaves.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game paths


Explanation:

växel (ty. Wechsel), jaktterm, se ¤viltväxel.

viltväxel, av jägare använd benämning på terrängavsnitt, vägar eller stigar där viltet går fram – växlar – under sina dygnsbundna förflyttningar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 11:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS Jag gömden lon. Alltså: lynx game paths


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Mats,
Thanks, helpful as always!
Regards,
Kim L