KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

i dagsläget

English translation: currently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i dagsläget
English translation:currently
Entered by: Alasdair Graham-Brown

13:47 Jun 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: i dagsläget
General context. I translated this as currently, but would be very pleased to get some input from others on what this means.
Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
currently/as of today/at the moment
Explanation:
'Currently' is a good translation - but depending on the context you could also use 'as of today' or 'at the moment'.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson
Selected response from:

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for good clear feedback.

Regards

Alasdair Graham - Brown
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5currently/as of today/at the moment
Tomas Nilsson
4as things stand ; in the current / today's situation / environmennt
Peter Linton
4At the present stageMarianneH
2nowadays / in the present situation
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
currently/as of today/at the moment


Explanation:
'Currently' is a good translation - but depending on the context you could also use 'as of today' or 'at the moment'.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for good clear feedback.

Regards

Alasdair Graham - Brown

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the present stage


Explanation:
or currently, presently .... depends on how much emphasis you want on time (current/present) and how much on the stage in a process.

MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nowadays / in the present situation


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as things stand ; in the current / today's situation / environmennt


Explanation:
More variations on the same theme.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432