KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Du ar ganska sot faktiskt

English translation: You are actually quite pretty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Du ar ganska sot faktiskt
English translation:You are actually quite pretty

20:35 Jun 6, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal coorespondence
Swedish term or phrase: Du ar ganska sot faktiskt
Was sent to me in an email from my Swedish friend Henrik in college... never really told me what it meant
Cassandra Hoop
You are actually quite pretty
Explanation:
is a straight translation
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation! That's what another friend who had spoke Swedish (as a 2nd language) told me he thought it meant as well. Just needed a second opinion...
=)
Cassandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You are quite nice, actually
Ulf Samuelsson
4 +1You are actually quite prettyGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are actually quite pretty


Explanation:
is a straight translation


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation! That's what another friend who had spoke Swedish (as a 2nd language) told me he thought it meant as well. Just needed a second opinion...
=)
Cassandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are quite nice, actually


Explanation:
Literally it is "You are quite sweet actually", and the word used for "sweet" could mean either "physically nice" or "have a nice personality"

Ulf Samuelsson
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish