KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

skatteköpta

English translation: bought crown property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase: skatteköpta
English translation:bought crown property
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

06:14 Jun 9, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: skatteköpta
Hus är skatteköpta
Thor Truelson
United States
buying crown property
Explanation:
I have only seen it used in Canadian and Australian contexts as on www.pao.gov.ab.ca/directives/codeguid/ dealings-in-crown-land.htm. There might be some other english term.


Skatteköp=
a deal whereby an individual aquired ownership of crown/state land land/property. In former times you payed tax on property rather than income, and by buying some crown property you became a tax payer. The buyer was often an tenant farmer.
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buying crown property
Mario Marcolin
3belowGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
this is terrible Swedish, hard to know what it means without further context. I can think of at least two possible possible meanings:

- Bought with "tax money"; money that you have received back from the taxing authorities, when calculating your annual tax statement,

- Bought for taxing purposes; lower your tax by increasing the amount of deductable interest rates.

These är basically guesses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MMario below is correct - this answer can be disregarded.

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buying crown property


Explanation:
I have only seen it used in Canadian and Australian contexts as on www.pao.gov.ab.ca/directives/codeguid/ dealings-in-crown-land.htm. There might be some other english term.


Skatteköp=
a deal whereby an individual aquired ownership of crown/state land land/property. In former times you payed tax on property rather than income, and by buying some crown property you became a tax payer. The buyer was often an tenant farmer.


Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: yes, I see even in NE that this is correct..you learn everyday..:) good answer.
1 hr