KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

åkerier

English translation: below


10:49 Jun 11, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: åkerier
transport.
'lastbilsåkerier'
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:below
Explanation:
trucking company (in this case 'companies') or hauler(s)
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
thanks- it actually made sense when i had read on a bit further.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belowBilly McCormac
4haulierGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
trucking company (in this case 'companies') or hauler(s)

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
thanks- it actually made sense when i had read on a bit further.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: I think 'haulier' is very common too
5 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Although your answer is US English. UK English = Haulage contractor[s].
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haulier


Explanation:
As suggested by David is also UK English.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081