KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

samkuvertering

English translation: Mail shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:samkuvertering
English translation:Mail shot
Entered by: Paul Lambert

11:48 Oct 18, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Mass postage
Swedish term or phrase: samkuvertering
I don't *think* this is the same as "bulk mail"

Sentence given:
"Kunder får tillgång till samkuvertering – vilket sparar både porto och miljö"

I am looking for the term particular to US English, if it should differ from UK English.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Mail shot
Explanation:
Hi, I don't think I have heard about a word for that in English but if it is loads of letters to different people you might say that you were doing a mail shot and that would be more American rather than British. Hope it helps you!

Regards,

Asa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-18 15:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And no it is not the same as bulk mail. =)
Selected response from:

akntranslations
Sweden
Grading comment
The client was happy with this translation of the term. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1joint enveloping
Mårten Sandberg
4 -1Mail shot
akntranslations


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint enveloping


Explanation:
A few ocurrences, and should be understood.


    Reference: http://www.21grams.com/
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: A good intuitive suggestion.
3 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mail shot


Explanation:
Hi, I don't think I have heard about a word for that in English but if it is loads of letters to different people you might say that you were doing a mail shot and that would be more American rather than British. Hope it helps you!

Regards,

Asa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-18 15:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And no it is not the same as bulk mail. =)

akntranslations
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
The client was happy with this translation of the term. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Kent. The client was happy with "mail shot" in the end, but I will keep your caveat in mind if I encounter the term again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kent Andersson: This is the opposite of "samkuvertering" which means sending mail from many different senders to one recipient in one envelope/package. A mail shot is when one sender sends the same thing to many different recipients, in different envelopes/packages.
3 days1 hr