KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Ordbajsare

English translation: verbal diarrhoea (sufferer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Ordbajsare
English translation:verbal diarrhoea (sufferer)
Entered by: David Shannon

09:34 Jul 5, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Ordbajsare
Finns det ett bra engelskt ord ?
Martin Kirsten
verbal diarrhoea (sufferer)
Explanation:
This is the term you'd use in Brit English
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5verbal diarrhoea (sufferer)David Shannon
4 +1windbag, loudmouth, fatmouth,
Arthur Borges
4 +1Bullshiter
Hanna Valenta
4filibusterGlenn Viklund
4diarrhoea of the mouth
Gunilla Zedigh


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diarrhoea of the mouth


Explanation:
I realize that this sounds a bit runnier than bajs, but I have heard Americans talk about diarrhoea of the mouth... otherwise... maybe just plain shit might work... depends on the context... as in Are you shitting me? or Everything he says is plain shit.

What ARE you translating??

Hope this helps
Gunilla

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Shannon: I think you have to be very careful about using the word 'shit' in written English
5 mins
  -> Yeah :) ... that's why I asked what she was translating... I figure it might not have anything to do with babies, since they can't talk... and if this was supposed to be an insult of some kind...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verbal diarrhoea (sufferer)


Explanation:
This is the term you'd use in Brit English

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
4 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
17 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filibuster


Explanation:
is sometimes used, however not targeting the speach itself, but the person who performs this (lengthy) speach,


    NE
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bullshiter


Explanation:
Not a very nice word......

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh: Yeah! I think I like this one best... if context allows
2 mins

neutral  xxxwikarle: would use that word about a person who's pretending to know something about a topic that he/she really hasn't a clue about
1 hr

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windbag, loudmouth, fatmouth,


Explanation:
"bullshitter" may be the best equivalent but to me, a bullshitter is first and foremost someone who makes promises he doesn't keep and claims knowledge he doesn't have. By implication he talks a great deal. Depending on the context, bullshitter may be offensive.
Thus my alternatives which primarily emphasize quantity, at the expense of being less, uh, earthy.


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Valenta
1 day12 hrs