KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

gaffelpärm

English translation: ring binder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gaffelpärm
English translation:ring binder
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:03 Jan 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / office stuff
Swedish term or phrase: gaffelpärm
Dokumentation skall levereras i A4- eller A3-format i gaffelpärmar
Not sure what they're called - advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
three-ring binder
Explanation:
Depending on what country you are in, it could be a two or even four-ring binder.

They mean the kind of binder with rings which open and shut so one can add or remove looseleaf pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-08 16:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, "binder" might be an Americanism. I sort of half-recall them being called something else in England and Ireland. Wait for some others either to agree or disagree with me.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
How thick of me - just goes to show that my brain's not 100% at the mo - thanks, Paul!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1three-ring binder
Paul Lambert
4ring folder
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-ring binder


Explanation:
Depending on what country you are in, it could be a two or even four-ring binder.

They mean the kind of binder with rings which open and shut so one can add or remove looseleaf pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-08 16:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, "binder" might be an Americanism. I sort of half-recall them being called something else in England and Ireland. Wait for some others either to agree or disagree with me.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
How thick of me - just goes to show that my brain's not 100% at the mo - thanks, Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Dirs: Though I imagine just "ring binder" would do; this expression is also used in the U.K.
4 mins

neutral  Kent Andersson: Does ring binder include this type of binder where the sheets are held in place by forks and not by rings? (My american spouse had, by the way, never seen any binder of this type before she visited Sweden. Do they exist in other countries?)
3 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring folder


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://img.alibaba.co...

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31