KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Beslagen skall bestå.

English translation: The seizures are to be maintained / The seizures are hereby confirmed


10:09 Jan 12, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: Beslagen skall bestå.
Hovrätten fastställer tinsrättens domslut.

Beslagen skall bestå. (det är fråga om beslagtagen narkotika)
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
English translation:The seizures are to be maintained / The seizures are hereby confirmed
Explanation:
That is how I would put it, but I am not a native English speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2008-01-12 11:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bestå" can mean "remain in force", so I understand it as "The seizures are to be maintained in force".
Selected response from:

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The confiscations are affirmed (or upheld)Larry Abramson
4 +1The seizures are to be maintained / The seizures are hereby confirmedErik Dupont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The seizures are to be maintained / The seizures are hereby confirmed


Explanation:
That is how I would put it, but I am not a native English speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2008-01-12 11:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bestå" can mean "remain in force", so I understand it as "The seizures are to be maintained in force".

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: "The seizures are to be retained" I would say
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The confiscations are affirmed (or upheld)


Explanation:
Generally, a higher court affirms or upholds the judgements and other decisions of a lower one.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
3 hrs