KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

civilekonom

English translation: Master of Business Adminisration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:civilekonom
English translation:Master of Business Adminisration

07:45 Jul 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: civilekonom
Civilekonom är en titel du får efter att ha studerat ekonomi och tagit examen vid ett universitet.
Martin Holmqvist
B.A.(Econ) /Bachelor of Science (Economics)
Explanation:


in the UK
US: MBA (se nedan)
eller
Economist (vilket dock otillräckligt markerar universitetsnivån)

OBS! Titeln är Civilekonom (som är skyddat av Sv.Civilekonomföreningen)
Examen är Ekonomexamen (åtminstone på Handels i Stockholm, som varit förebild för resten av landet)

Vill man snobba, skriver man DHS (Diplomerad Handelshögskolan i Stockholm)


Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
civilekonom s graduate from a [Scandinavian] School of Economics, eng. motsv. ung. Bachelor of Science (Economics); amer. motsv. ung. Master of Business Administration; mera allmänt economist



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 08:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civilekonom är en titel du får efter att ha studerat ekonomi och AVLAGT examen vid ett universitet ELLER HANDELSHÖGSKOLA.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 09:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stewen Mewes har rätt närt det gäller HHS.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Master of Science Economics and Business
quincey
4 +1business economist
Alasdair Graham-Brown
5B.A.(Econ) /Bachelor of Science (Economics)
Mats Wiman
5certified economist
Gunilla Zedigh
4Economist
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economist


Explanation:
Helt enkelt, eller "B.A. Econ." efter familjenamnet.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: see below
19 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified economist


Explanation:
http://www.erc-frankona.com/forum/forum_07/fo7e_07.html

example below:

... Mr. Kovrizhnykh is an experienced and certified economist. In 1962,
he graduated from the Leningrad Mining Institute as a specialist ...
http://www.nickel.spb.ru/authority.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 08:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Education: University of Applied Sciences, Basel (HWV) (Certified Economist1990), Swiss Institute of Certified Accountants and Tax Consultants Basel ...
http://www.vischer.com/anwaelte/baretta_e.html


Veblen - The Person - Freelance
... Walton Hamilton wrote that Veblen had better return to his work as a \"certified economist,\"while Randolph Bourne and Maxwell Anderson felt that Veblen\'s ideas ...
http://www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Veblen/VEBLENP4.HTML




Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B.A.(Econ) /Bachelor of Science (Economics)


Explanation:


in the UK
US: MBA (se nedan)
eller
Economist (vilket dock otillräckligt markerar universitetsnivån)

OBS! Titeln är Civilekonom (som är skyddat av Sv.Civilekonomföreningen)
Examen är Ekonomexamen (åtminstone på Handels i Stockholm, som varit förebild för resten av landet)

Vill man snobba, skriver man DHS (Diplomerad Handelshögskolan i Stockholm)


Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
civilekonom s graduate from a [Scandinavian] School of Economics, eng. motsv. ung. Bachelor of Science (Economics); amer. motsv. ung. Master of Business Administration; mera allmänt economist



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 08:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civilekonom är en titel du får efter att ha studerat ekonomi och AVLAGT examen vid ett universitet ELLER HANDELSHÖGSKOLA.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 09:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stewen Mewes har rätt närt det gäller HHS.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Master of Science Economics and Business


Explanation:
Civilekonomprogrammet vid Handelshögskolan är en fyraårig ekonomutbildning (160 poäng) som leder fram till en civilekonomexamen (Master of Science Economics and Business).


    Reference: http://www.hhs.se/about/educat/civilekonomprog/bliv/civ.htm
quincey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Tiderna förändras!
40 mins

agree  Billy McCormac
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business economist


Explanation:
A civilekonom usually ends up working as a financial director or in top business management. It is very important to make the distinction between an economist, who works exclusively with macro/micro economics and a civilekonom who works with business administration.

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Sounds better than my suggestion!
4 hrs