KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

innesäljare

English translation: office based salesperson (executive)


08:12 Jul 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: innesäljare
I Sverige har vi en yrkeskategori som heter innesäljare. Det är en försäljare som inte reser så mycket utan spenderar den mesta tiden på kontoret.
Martin Holmqvist
English translation:office based salesperson (executive)
Explanation:
I've used this expression myself countless times.
Selected response from:

quincey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in-house sales personnel
Alasdair Graham-Brown
3 +2in-house salesman (saleswoman)Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4office personnel
Gunilla Zedigh
3office based salesperson (executive)
quincey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-house salesman (saleswoman)


Explanation:
man brukar ju tala om in-house translator, så varför inte ??

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
12 mins

agree  George Hopkins: the term salesman also includes "sales"women (Collins).
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office personnel


Explanation:
Just a few alternatives. Depends on context. Doesn't emphasize the selling bit. :)

Velkin Personnel Services - places employees in office clerical, technical, accounting, and computer jobs.
http://www.velkin.com/ More sites about: Florida > Miami > Recruiting Agencies > Temporary

Liz Frank Personnel Systems - staffing firm specializing in office support, administrative and other support staff.
http://www.lizfrankpersonnel.com
More sites about: Pennsylvania > Bala Cynwyd > Human Resources > Recruiting and Placement

NHI Personnel Corporation - provider of institutional and home care services as well as temporary and permanent office personnel to the health care industry. We service the Southern Ontario Region.
http://www.nhihealthcare.com
More sites about: Health Care Providers > Canada > Ontario


Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office based salesperson (executive)


Explanation:
I've used this expression myself countless times.

quincey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-house sales personnel


Explanation:
I prefer to use this where possible as it avoids using sales men/women which I think is clumsy especially where the word comes up a lot in a text.

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon
4 hrs