KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

punktarmbandsur

English translation: Braille watch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:punktarmbandsur
English translation:Braille watch
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:46 Feb 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / type of assistive aid watch
Swedish term or phrase: punktarmbandsur
File containing all sorts of assistive aids and prices. No other context, just in a group of watches:
Punktarmbandsur
[as opposed to a] Talande armbandsur.
Any ideas? No Google hits. Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Braille watch
Explanation:
watch with embossed numbers
Selected response from:

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks, Pirjo!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Braille watchxxxPeeGee
3Dot [braille] wrist watch
Transcrit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Braille watch


Explanation:
watch with embossed numbers

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, Pirjo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
3 hrs
  -> tack!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dot [braille] wrist watch


Explanation:
http://www.uberreview.com/2006/09/solar-powered-braille-wris...

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31