KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

skrivstift

English translation: stylus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skrivstift
English translation:stylus
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:53 Feb 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / aids for the visually impaired
Swedish term or phrase: skrivstift
Reglett och skrivstift - under a heading Utrustning för punktskrift.
Advice appreciated asap.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
stylus
Explanation:
for a (special) pen
Selected response from:

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks, Pirjo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stylusxxxPeeGee
4stylusxxxPeeGee
3braillerLarry Abramson
3punch
Peter Linton


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylus


Explanation:
oldish for a pen - see link


    Reference: http://www.dagensbok.com/index.asp?id=3229
xxxPeeGee
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 10

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stylus


Explanation:
for a (special) pen

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, Pirjo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
0 min
  -> Tack, Tania!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punch


Explanation:
Just a guess, and "stylus" sounds OK, but as we are talking about Braille, "punch" might be more appropriate.

A useful picture of reglett med skrivstift at the ref (Bild 2, p 93 of the PDF file)



    Reference: http://www.specped.su.se/content/1/c6/03/41/83/Ronnback_nr_3...
Peter Linton
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brailler


Explanation:
If automatic....see http://www.dotlessbraille.org/braillewritingmethods.htm#note...

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108