KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

än så länge

English translation: For now, right now, for the time being, so far, still


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:än så länge
English translation:For now, right now, for the time being, so far, still
Entered by: Eva-Marie Adams

15:28 Mar 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Swedish term or phrase: än så länge
Susanna svansar omkring och försöker prata med gästerna. Än så länge känner man på varandra. Alla väntar på att fyllan ska ta över och allt det nervösa försvinna.
Tara Chace
United States
For now, right now, for the time being, so far, still
Explanation:
Än så länge..... -People are still ......
Or something like that .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-06 15:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People are still trying to get a feel for each other
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
Thank yoU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4For now, right now, for the time being, so far, stillEva-Marie Adams
5As yet
Transcrit
4So farPeter Johansson
4up to nowasptech
3They're still trying to get to get the feel of each other
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So far


Explanation:
"So far, people are (only) trying to get a feel for each other."



Peter Johansson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For now, right now, for the time being, so far, still


Explanation:
Än så länge..... -People are still ......
Or something like that .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-06 15:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People are still trying to get a feel for each other

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank yoU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson
24 mins
  -> Thank you Larry!

agree  Lars Jelking: For the time being ...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lars!

agree  Annabel Oldfield
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Annabel!

agree  Peter Johansson: For now... but I would drop "still".
16 hrs
  -> Tank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As yet


Explanation:
Positive about this

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to now


Explanation:
would be the closest counterpart in this context

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They're still trying to get to get the feel of each other


Explanation:
Might work if you're still translating the "teenager" book (?).

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Madeleine!