KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

stansning (in this context)

English translation: Manual entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stansning (datainmatning)
English translation:Manual entry
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:09 Mar 11, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / consumer surveys
Swedish term or phrase: stansning (in this context)
Ibland går det inte att nå alla respondenter via e-post. Då kan man kombinera en webbundersökning med svar via papper eller telefon. Data från dessa externa källor måste sedan kunna läggas samman med svaren från webbundersökningen. Det kan antingen ske via manuell stansning eller via import till verktyget från en fil. ....
När antalet svar från externa källor inte är så stort går det relativt bra med stansning, men vid större volymer ...
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Manual entry
Explanation:
"This can be done either by manual entry or..." and then again in the following sentence, "Manual entry works well enough as long as the number of...."
Selected response from:

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
I think this is what they mean - thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Manual entryPeter Johansson
3punchingLarry Abramson
2key in manually
Peter Linton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punching


Explanation:
Do they still punch holes for answers?
I am really suprised. I thought that went out with punch cards.

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
key in manually


Explanation:
Mostly a guess -- I think they mean that the paper responses need to be entered or keyed in manually into the system. So something like " This can be done either by keying in the date manually or by importing ...



Peter Linton
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manual entry


Explanation:
"This can be done either by manual entry or..." and then again in the following sentence, "Manual entry works well enough as long as the number of...."

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I think this is what they mean - thanks!