KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

peka med hela handen

English translation: forcefully instruct/suggest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:peka med hela handen
English translation:forcefully instruct/suggest
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:21 Mar 12, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / expression
Swedish term or phrase: peka med hela handen
..; ett traditionellt kvalitetsregister skapas inte sällan för att någon uppifrån pekar med hela handen och säger ”mata in”.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
forcefully instructs/suggests
Explanation:
I magine an army major pointing at a cadet and saying "march over there" and pointing using his whole hand and arm to indicate it, rather than vaguely pointing. It's a metaphor for guidance delivered in a forceful manner so that it's difficult to ignore. (I think you could probably use "banging their fist on the desk" here...)
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forcefully instructs/suggests
Clare Barnes
5point with your whole handGeorge Hopkins
4orders, commandsLarry Abramson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forcefully instructs/suggests


Explanation:
I magine an army major pointing at a cadet and saying "march over there" and pointing using his whole hand and arm to indicate it, rather than vaguely pointing. It's a metaphor for guidance delivered in a forceful manner so that it's difficult to ignore. (I think you could probably use "banging their fist on the desk" here...)

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Catherine Brix: Forcefully instructs - doesn't get much better
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Madelen Neikter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orders, commands


Explanation:
Idiomatic....and reminiscent of a Nazi salute (in my opinion)

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point with your whole hand


Explanation:
Try Google.

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110