KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

ställa sig från

English translation: ask himself the question


07:28 Mar 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / fashion
Swedish term or phrase: ställa sig från
Sorry if this seems an easy question, but I just don't understand the verb in particular.
Men dagens gemene man ställer sig snarare från vem, snarare än vad har jag på mig? Här är det inte ett designernamn ur sitt sammanhang han är ute efter, här är det ett designernamn i kombination med en identitet han söker.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:ask himself the question
Explanation:
Where do you get these badly written stuff? The Swedish is dreadful!

Not strange that you couldn't find the sentence, it lacks the crucial verb!
It should be (though not very elegantly put) "Men dagens gemene man ställer sig snarare frågan från vem, snarare än vad har jag på mig?"

In English (still not terribly elegant) "The man on the street today will rather ask himself the question whose label, rather than what garment, he's wearing"
Selected response from:

Sofia Lauffs
Grading comment
Thanks, Sofia (you answered the same before orhon intl so I guess I should give you the points.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asks himself the question
orhon int
4 +1ask himself the question
Sofia Lauffs
4asks/wants to know
Clare Barnes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asks/wants to know


Explanation:
Phew... I think... not the easiest of sentences.
Today's ordinary man is more likely to ask from whom, rather than what am I wearing? ... or something along those lines.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ask himself the question


Explanation:
Where do you get these badly written stuff? The Swedish is dreadful!

Not strange that you couldn't find the sentence, it lacks the crucial verb!
It should be (though not very elegantly put) "Men dagens gemene man ställer sig snarare frågan från vem, snarare än vad har jag på mig?"

In English (still not terribly elegant) "The man on the street today will rather ask himself the question whose label, rather than what garment, he's wearing"

Sofia Lauffs
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thanks, Sofia (you answered the same before orhon intl so I guess I should give you the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: Bring back versification to all language spoken and written.
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asks himself the question


Explanation:
It's a spelling mistake: "dagens gemene man ställer sig snarare fråGAn vem, snarare än vad..."
Kind of a word game. ...who are you wearing, rather than what are you wearing...
See what I mean? The second sentence, the one about identity (who) makes it clear enough.

orhon int
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4