KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

vräka (in this context)

English translation: overdoing it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vräka (-ig)
English translation:overdoing it
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:32 Mar 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / fashion
Swedish term or phrase: vräka (in this context)
Barack Obama kommer inte bara skriva historia som USAs första president med afroamerikans bakgrund, utan att han gör det i skjorta och pullover istället för i slips. Det är devisen 2008, vi gör det med stil utan att vräka.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
overdoing it
Explanation:
cf vräkig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 07:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or....going overboard
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Larry, this does fit the style.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overdoing itLarry Abramson
4 +2pretension or pomposity
Sofia Lauffs
3the flash
Transcrit


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overdoing it


Explanation:
cf vräkig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 07:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or....going overboard

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks, Larry, this does fit the style.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meadow Media
15 mins

agree  orhon int: This is more in style with the text
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pretension or pomposity


Explanation:
I'd translate that as pretension, or possibly pomposity

Lexin translates "vräkig" as ostentatious, but I feel that's a bit inelegant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 09:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sentence would be "we do it with style, and without pretension"

Sofia Lauffs
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
58 mins
  -> tackar!

agree  Madelen Neikter
2 hrs

neutral  orhon int: Helt korrekt förstås, men känns som lite för "stora" ord med hänsyn till textens stil.
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the flash


Explanation:
In this context..."with the style but without the flash"

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31